Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1.1. The Reseller represents that he/she fully understands, and hereby gives his/her consent to VENVICI (at any time prior, during and after the term of this Agreement):

1.1.1. receiving, collecting and having access to the personal data of the Reseller;

1.1.2. creating, retaining, holding, maintaining, updating, processing and storing the Reseller’s personal data in electronic, paper and/or other formats;

1.1.3. processing and/or using the Reseller’s personal data; and

1.1.4. in any other way receiving, collecting, using and/or disclosing personal data of the Reseller, for one or more of the purposes as described below:

 

(a) processing the Reseller’s Reseller Application;

 

(b) posting and disclosing certain personal data of the Reseller on VENVICI’s website or marketing or publicity materials, such as the Reseller’s name, photograph, personal story and/or likeness;

 

(c) determining and calculating the Reseller’s Bonuses and any other benefits;

 

(d) processing and/or effecting payment of the Reseller’s Bonuses or other benefits to the Reseller’s bank account or by any other means;

 

(e) administering or managing the relationship between the Reseller and VENVICI;

 

(f) providing the Reseller with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products and/or services that VENVICI or any of its Group Companies may be selling, marketing, offering or promoting, whether such products or services exist now or are created in the future;

 

(g) taking appropriate action in event of emergencies;

 

(h) responding to any requests received from any of the Authorities or in connection with such response or requests;

 

(i) any purpose as may be permitted under or required by any Applicable Law or regulation or any of the Authorities;

 

(j) disciplinary purposes arising from the Reseller’s conduct including for the purposes of investigations related thereto;

 

(k) monitoring compliance with regulatory requirements and VENVICI’s internal controls or policy requirements;

 

(l) enabling VENVICI to make decisions and/or policies concerning its Resellers generally;

(m) enabling auditors to conduct regular reviews of VENVICI’s business and operations; and

(n) supporting any business, technical, administrative or security function required by VENVICI’s operations, including, but not limited to, communication and processing systems, security of staff, systems and premises, telephone recording, contingency planning, systems development and testing, monitoring intranet, internet and telephone usage, business and financial monitoring, or planning and decision making,

(collectively referred to as the “Permitted Purposes”).

 

VENVICI will seek the Reseller’s separate consent for any other purposes which do not fall within the Permitted Purposes.

 

1.2. The Reseller consents to VENVICI, without further notice to the Reseller, and for the Permitted Purposes, to disclose and/or process any information and/or data relating to the Reseller including, personal data, as VENVICI shall in its discretion consider appropriate to any or all of the following persons:

1.2.1. any Group Company;

 

1.2.2. any professional advisors of VENVICI or any Group Company;

 

1.2.3. any agent, contractor or third party providing services to VENVICI or to any Group Company, including, but not limited to those who provide administrative, banking, computer, payment, accounts, audit, legal or other services to VENVICI in connection with this Agreement;

 

1.2.4. any of the Authorities; and

 

1.2.5. prospective purchasers of all or any part of VENVICI’s business who have agreed to suitable confidentiality undertakings regardless of the country to which the data is to be transferred,

(whether or not located within or outside of Singapore) (collectively referred to as the “Permitted Parties”).

 

1.3. Where personal data is to be transferred to any of the Permitted Parties outside of Singapore, VENVICI shall take reasonable steps to ensure that such entities provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

1.4. Personal data provided by the Reseller shall be retained for as long as the purposes for which such personal data were collected continue. As a general guideline, the retention period for the Reseller’s personal data is seven (7) years after the termination of this Agreement.

 

1.5. The Reseller acknowledges that he/she has the right to withdraw his/her consent given hereunder, whether in part or in whole. However, any such withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal and other consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of the Reseller’s withdrawal of consent given hereunder, it may mean that VENVICI may no longer be able to continue its relationship with the Reseller under this Agreement.

 

1.6. For the avoidance of doubt, to the extent and in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits VENVICI to collect, use or disclose the Reseller’s personal data without the Reseller’s consent (for example in the circumstances set out in the Second, Third and Fourth Schedule of the PDPA), the Reseller acknowledges that such permission granted by the law shall apply.

 

1.7. For the purposes of this Agreement:

 

1.7.1. “PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore; and

 

1.7.2. “Personal data” has the meaning as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

VenVici Office

Address: 10 Ubi Crescent, #05-11, Singapore 408564

Tel: +65 6521 6805  

Email: contact@venvici.com

 

Operating Hours:
Mon - Fri: 10am to 7pm

Live Chat

Disclaimer: Venvici Pte. Ltd. (“Venvici”) is not licensed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (“MAS”). The information contained herein is solely for information purposes only, must be read in its entirety, is strictly confidential, and is supplied for the exclusive attention of the recipient. The recipient undertakes to take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that under no circumstances should it be copied or distributed to any person other than the recipient’s accounting, investment, legal, or tax advisers.

 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, whether express, implied, or otherwise construed by operation of law:

 

(a) the information contained herein or part thereof: (i) does not constitute or form part of any offer, subscription, solicitation, or invitation of any offer, anywhere in the world, to subscribe and/or purchase any securities, (ii) shall not constitute an offering document; (iii) should not be treated as any sort of offering material, (iv) shall not be relied on by the recipient in connection with any commitment or contract;  

 

(b) no person is authorised to give any information or make any representations not contained in this document, and if given or made, such information or representation must not be relied upon as having been authorised by Venvici, its employees, representatives, agents, or any other entity giving and/or making such information and/or representation, or purporting to give and/or make such information and/or representation; and

 

(c) Venvici does not warrant that any information contained herein or any implication thereof is correct or accurate and it shall be incumbent upon the recipient to independently verify all such information and implications. You are urged to consult with your own consultants and advisors with respect to your own particular circumstances under the laws of the jurisdictions of which you are citizens, residents, domiciliaries, in which you conduct business, or otherwise apply to you.

 

Any decision to take any step, omit to take any step, enter into any binding agreement, enter into any scheme, etc. should be made after conducting such investigations as you deem necessary, and after consulting your own accounting, legal, and tax advisors and all other relevant advisers and consultants in order to make an independent decision of the suitability and consequences of such action or inaction. You acknowledge and confirm that Venvici has not considered any individual recipient’s circumstances, financial situation, or personal objectives in preparing this information and that this information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase securities, enter into any binding agreement, enter into any scheme, or to take any step or omit to take any step. You further acknowledge that the Venvici does not act as adviser or agent to you or to any of your clients or customers (if any).

 

The recipient undertakes to indemnify Venvici on a full indemnity basis for all damages, expenses, costs, penalties, losses, or any other amount incurred or suffered by Venvici reasonably arising from breach and/or intended or anticipatory breach of any of the obligations of the recipient.

© 2019 by VenVici